Privacy notice

Privacy Policy

By using our Services and/or registering for an account with us, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Notice and our Terms and Conditions, and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice. If you do not provide the information we require, we may not be able to provide all of our Services to you.
e-Hutti  Privacy Policy

e.Hutti website, www.ehutti.co.uk (the “Site”) are owned and operated by e-Hutti, is committed to protect the privacy of our website visitors and users. These are our guidelines that we have in place to ensure that we protect your personal information. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online. You may contact e.Hutti with any questions or concerns you may have on your privacy, as well as to check the personal information you have given us and request an amendment as appropriate. We only collect, store and use your personal information for specific purposes. We use the personal information you have given to us, to support our relationship with you. We only share your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws. You should read this privacy policy regularly as it may be reviewed and amended when necessary.
Your Consent

By using this Site and divulging any personal information through it, indicates that you have given us consent to collect and use personal information about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number or payment or personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission. The internet is an international global network, so it may be possible for your data to travel. If you visit or shop at e-Hutti, you are agreeing and authorising us to process data in this way. No ‘spam’ emails will be sent by e-Hutti, only emails relating to our company, products or services. If users/customers/selling partners do not wish to receive these emails they can unsubscribe by emailing us.

Information

When you (a user and/or customer and/or a selling partner) register on the site to purchase products through   e-Hutti we ask for information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, and contact details. Desi e-Hutti then keeps a record of this information. We keep a record of any purchase(s) you make from any of the selling partners’ stores at e-Hutti. This means both the selling partners and (in some instances) we can help to deal with any queries or problems you may have, and also so we can ensure that any information that we send to you is relevant. We keep a record of any e-mail or social media correspondence you send us, so we can track your issues. If you contact e-Hutti by telephone we may record, store and use for future training or business purposes. This includes, without limitation, use for the purpose of dispute resolution and/or complaints management.

From time to time we may ask you questions by email that will give us information that can be used to improve your experience of shopping at e-Hutti. You do not have to answer these questions, but if you do we can ensure that you receive more relevant and tailored communications from us.

How We Use Your Personal Data

All the information we collect via the Site, or through correspondence (including emails, telephone calls and social media) with you is used to operate, improve and tailor the service we offer you. We only use your personal data for:

Passing on your orders to your chosen e.Hutti selling partner(s) so they can supply goods to you and for customer administration.
Verifying details of your payment method or credit card account.
Planning and managing e-Hutti’s business activities, including analysis of customers’ shopping habits, success of advertisements and push notifications and product and preferences of our customers.
Collecting market research.
Informing you about offers, news and products from selling partner stores on our site.
Informing you about offers and news from e-Hutti.
Providing you with information about the services we offer.
Advertising and marketing our services to you through other platforms on the internet (e.g. Facebook)
Analysing the technical administration of our website.

Only employees, our partners and any third party service providers who need information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable data.

When We May Share Your Data

We may share some of your data with others in the following situations:
We may instruct third party service providers to assist in business operations. These third parties will have signed up to our service agreements which will clearly dictate that they may only use your information in connection with the services they perform for us.
If we sell our business, our data records form part of our business. You will be notified of this if it occurs and we will use our reasonable endeavours to ensure that the new owners follow this Privacy Policy.
We may instruct outside research companies to contact you directly for your opinions on our service, and our selling partners’ products and services. In this situation we will provide them with only the information they need to complete this task.
If during a police or a regulatory or government authority investigation we are requested to provide information concerning your activities in connection with us and the site, we will not hesitate to do so.
We may exchange information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Anonymous Data

Whilst browsing our site some anonymous data is also collected for analytical purposes, this is so we can improve the user experience for our customers and / or selling partners. The system used to collect this data is provided by Google and no personally identifiable information is collected. Some of the data the system does collect includes (but is not limited to):

The search term you used to find our site through search engines
Your geographical location
The technology you are using to access this site (mobile/desktop, browser, screen resolution etc.)
Length of time on site
Pages visited
Forms submitted
Some of this information may be used for marketing purposes by e-Hutti.

Data Removal or Revisions

If you (a user and /or customer and/or selling partner) wish for any of your information to be removed from our database we will be more than happy to do this. You can do so by emailing us at info@ehutti.co.uk

If you would like to revise the information you have provided to us because you feel that what we currently have on record is inaccurate, and/or you would like your information deleted from our records, you can so do by emailing us at info@ehutti.co.uk


Monitor

We may monitor and review communications between customers and our selling partners on our Content Management System (CMS). This is for the sole purpose of ensuring that all customer orders are managed appropriately by our selling partners and our customer service team. We will also monitor and review the interactions to ensure that selling partners are working in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated by e-Hutti.


Storing Your Credit and/or Debit Card Details

We do not store or process your card details ourselves, they are processed and stored by a third party service providers (Stripe and Paypal) .Any payment information you (a user and/or a customer and/or selling partner) input to complete an order will be done on an external site (PayPal or Stripe) through a secure, encrypted connection (SSL). Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments.

Credit or debit details are not kept on record and the only information stored is a customer’s and/or a selling partner’s transaction history, name, address and e-mail address. To ensure the security of your credit and debit card details we only store:

the last four digits of your credit or debit card number
the expiry date of that credit or debit card
the name (as it appears on the card)

If you would like to revise the payment details you have provided to the payment processor (Paypal and Stripe) because you feel that what they currently have on record is incorrect, and/or you would like those details erased from our records, you should do so by contacting them directly.

Together We Protect Your Information

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online in non-protected environments – for example on message boards, on social media, through email, that information can easily be collected and used by others. If you post personal information online that is readily accessible to the public, you may also receive unsolicited messages in return from other parties. Good internet habits include but are not limited to, closing your browser window when you have finished and not using the servers remember password facility. This way others cannot readily access your information and content if you share a computer with someone else or if are using a public computer.

Transfer of Information

We will do our best to protect your personal data, but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any data you transmit to us, and any transmission you do is at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure the security of it on our systems and we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We take due precautions to protect your information, and all personal information stored by us is kept on an external server in a secure environment.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not a completely secure medium. We are unable to guarantee the security of any information you send to us and that we may send to you via the Internet. We are not responsible for any damages which you, or others, may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish:
to receive any further email messages, post
to receive other communications from us
to be contacted by other companies who you previously permitted us to provide your details to

You may change your communication preferences in your e Hutti, account and email us at info@ehutti.co.uk.com to notify us that you wish to unsubscribe.

Further Information

e Hutti (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information which (e Hutti) holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

You can request to see all the information we hold on you, by writing to us at: e Hutti 117 Soho Road Handsworth Birmingham B21 9ST

If you wish to correct any inaccuracies please post these to us at the address above.

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please email us at info@ehutti.co.uk.or phone us on 0121 515 1182

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy, whilst of course keeping it within all relevant legislation and guidelines. We will do all we can to ensure that these pages show the most up to date information at all times, and may notify you of such changes by uploading the revised privacy policy on the ehutti.co.uk website.

Our Sellers’ Privacy Policies

Our selling partners are also bound by the same legislation as us. If they gather and keep your information, they must give you relevant information about their policy, and give you the opportunity to opt in or out of certain ways in which they might use that information. When you place an order with any selling partner on e-Hutti, the personal details that you submit at registration will by necessity be forwarded onto them along with the order. If you wish, you will need to verify the selling partner’s privacy policy directly with them.

We are not responsible and do not warrant or guarantee that the privacy policies, of any selling partner, or any other companies that your personal information is passed to in accordance with this Privacy Policy, comply with data protection legislation. We are not responsible for any damages which you or others may suffer as a result of the loss of confidentiality of such information.

Third party sites

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.